Privacy Policy

We would like to thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our products. We are aware of the necessity of comprehensive data protection in the Internet and set great store by the protection of your data and your privacy. By means of this statement, we would like to inform you about how the information you provide is used. We process personal data collected when you visit our website in accordance with the statutory regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (German Federal Data Protection Act) and the Telekommunikation-Telemedien-Datenschutz-Gesetz (German Tele-communications and Telemedia Data Protection Act, hereafter referred to as TTDSG).

1. Scope

This data privacy policy applies to Schleifring GmbH’s Internet offering and the personal data collected via the website www.schleifring.de. For Internet offerings provided by other providers, especially those referred to by means of links, the data privacy policies of the respective providers apply.

2. Responsible party and data protection officer

The party responsible for the processing of personal data on these websites is:

Schleifring GmbH
Am Hardtanger 10
82256 Fürstenfeldbruck
Germany

E-mail: info@schleifring.de
Tel: +49-8141-403-0
Fax: +49-8141-403-45

(hereafter referred to as “Schleifring”)

Schleifring’s corporate data protection officer can be contacted at the above-mentioned address or at the e-mail address datenschutz@schleifring.de.

3. General information on data processing

3.1    Scope of the data processing

Schleifring collects and processes the users’ personal data solely to the extent that these are required to deploy the website.

3.2    Legal basis for data processing

In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, a legal basis is required for the processing of personal data. The legal basis depends in each case on the purpose of the data processing.

If the data subject has given their consent to the processing of their personal data, Article 6, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1, point (a) of the GDPR serves as the legal basis. If the processing of the personal data is necessary to fulfil a contract whose contractual party is the data subject, Article 6, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1, point (b) of the GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing that is required to perform pre-contractual measures. If the processing is required to fulfil a legal obligation (e.g. a statutory retention obligation), Article 6, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1, point (c) of the GDPR serves as the legal basis. If the processing is required to safeguard a legitimate interest on the part of Schleifring or a third party, and if this interest is not overridden by the need to protect the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the data subject, Article 6, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1, point (f) of the GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing.

3.3    Duration of storage and deletion

Schleifring stores personal data for as long as these are required for the purpose for which they were collected or for as long as their storage is required by law (e.g. for tax and accounting purposes). If the processing is based on the consent of the data subject, the data will only be stored until such time that the data subject revokes their consent, unless another legal basis for processing exists.

3.4    Transfer of data to third parties

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed below. We only transfer your personal data to third parties if:

When using external processors, we disclose our customer’s personal data only on the basis of a valid processing contract. In the case of joint processing, a contract is concluded for joint processing.

3.5    Transfer of data to third countries

Amongst other things, Schleifring uses tools from companies based in the USA or other third countries that are not secure in terms of data protection law. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to these third countries and processed there. We would like to point out that it is not possible to guarantee a level of data protection in these countries comparable to that in the EU. For example, US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as a data subject being able to take legal action against this. Hence, it cannot be excluded that US authorities process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

4. Rights of the persons affected

You have the right:

5. Right to object

You have the right to object at all times, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data performed on the basis of Article 6, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1, point (e) or point (f) of the GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. We shall no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or the processing is for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at all times to processing of your personal data for the purpose of such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes.

If you would like to exercise your right of revocation or objection, please send an e-mail to datenschutz@schleifring.de.

6. Data security

For your visit to our website we use the widespread SSL (Secure Socket Layer) method in conjunction with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser.

In general, this is a 256-bit encryption. Whether a single page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form is shown by the way your browser is depicted, for example by a closed key or padlock icon in the lower status bar.

We also take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or total loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

7. Hosting

The contents of our website are managed and hosted by service providers acting as external processors.

The legal basis for this data processing is Article 6, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1, point (f) of the GDPR. The processing is required to safeguard our legitimate interests. Schleifring has a legitimate interest in employing a reliable and technologically experienced provider to manage and host the website.

8. Deployment of the website and creation of log files

When you open our website, the browser used on your end device sends information to the server of our website automatically. This information is saved temporarily in a so-called log file. The following information is gathered without any action on your part and stored until it is automatically deleted:

The above-mentioned personal data are processed in order to technically enable the website to be used, to guarantee the technical security of the website, and to create anonymised usage statistics to enable us to optimise the offering. The log files are deleted on a daily basis. They are only stored for a longer period of time if the log files are required to determine the presence of cyberattacks or disruptions.

The legal basis for the collection of the personal data and their storage in log files is Article 6, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1, point (b) of the GDPR. In this way, Schleifring fulfils a contract concluded with you regarding the use of the website.

A further legal basis for above-mentioned data processing and, in particular, for the creation of anonymised usage statistics is Article 6, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1, point (f) of the GDPR. The processing is required to safeguard our legitimate interests. Schleifring pursues the legitimate interests of understanding the user behaviour and thus continually optimising the online offering. This is not precluded by overriding fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms on the part of the users, as the categories to which the processed data belong are of a mainly technical nature and the processing is performed in an anonymised manner. As the acquisition and storage of the data is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website, a right to object does not exist.

9. Use of cookies

9.1    Types and functions of cookies

Our website uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small data packets that are saved on your end device either for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies). Session cookies are deleted after the end of your visit. Permanent cookies are saved until you delete them or they are automatically deleted by your web browser. Cookies can originate from Schleifring (first-party cookies) or from third parties (so-called third-party cookies). Third-party cookies enable certain services provided by third-party companies to be incorporated into websites.

Cookies have various functions. Strictly necessary cookies are required for technical reasons, as certain website functions do not function without them. Performance and statistics cookies are used in order to analyse the use of the website. This enables your usage behaviour on the website to be understood and, among other things, makes it possible to determine where errors occur. The insights gained in this way allow us to make the website user-friendlier or to adapt information and services to the users’ requirements. Marketing cookies are used to analyse your visit to the website. The corresponding information is used to better tailor advertising on the website to the users’ interests.

Strictly necessary cookies that are required for the performance of the electronic communication process, for the provision of certain functions requested by you or for the optimization of the website are stored on the basis of Article 6, paragraph 1, point (f) of the GDPR, unless a different legal basis is specified. We have a legitimate interest in saving cookies necessary for technically flawless and optimised provision of our services.

If consent to the storage of cookies and comparable recognition technologies has been requested and granted, processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of this consent (Article 6, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1, point (a) of the GDPR and Section 25, paragraph 1 of the TTDSG); consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

This privacy policy specifies which cookies and services are used on this website.

9.2    Cookie consent tool Cookiebot

When you open our website, we inform you about the different types of cookies used by Schleifring by means of a consent banner on the website and provide you with the choice between consenting to individual types of cookies and withholding your consent. Cookies that are not necessary are not set until you have consented to their use.

To grant and revoke consent to the activation of cookies as well as to document your decision, the website uses the cookie consent technology from Cookiebot. This technology is provided by Cookiebot – Cybot A/S, Havnegade 39, 1058 Copenhagen, Denmark (hereafter referred to as “Cookiebot”).

When you open our website, Cookiebot stores a cookie in your browser in which the consents given by you or the revocation of these consents are saved. These data are not disclosed to the provider of Cookiebot.‍

Your selection is saved for a period of one year, after which the consent banner opens automatically to allow you to renew your consent. You can modify or revoke your consent at any time (Article 7, paragraph 3 of the GDPR).

We would like to point out that Cookiebot might make use of services and infrastructure provided by the company Akamai, among others, in order to provide its services. Akamai is a content delivery network provider that ensures rapid delivery of content to the user. It cannot be ruled out that personal data, in particular the IP address of the user’s end device, will be transferred to a third country that is not secure in terms of data protection law, particularly to the USA. However, the IP address will have been anonymised beforehand.

The Cookiebot cookie consent technology is used to obtain the statutory consents to the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Article 6, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1, point (c) of the GDPR.

9.3    Cookie policy

The following cookie policy provides detailed information about cookies. Here you will find the cookie name, the cookie provider as well as the cookie’s purpose and information about its storage period. You can also revoke your consent here.

10.  Matomo web analytics tool

We use the Matomo analytics tool to evaluate user access and optimise our Internet presence.

This analytics tool stores cookies on your end device if you have given your consent. Every time you open one of the individual pages of our website, the Matomo analytics tool causes the web browser on your device to transmit data for the purpose of online analysis to our server. We thus receive information on the times at which the offerings of our website are visited, which search terms are particularly efficient for search engines and how much data volume is produced. The data includes:

The tool is set so that the IP address is not completely saved, but rather that two bytes of the IP address are masked. This ensures that it is no longer possible to associate the abbreviated IP address with the device used to access the website.

The information generated through the use of Matomo is stored solely on our hosting provider’s server and are not forwarded to third parties. You can prevent the analysis by Matomo by clicking on “Reject statistical cookies” in the cookie banner on the website.

The use of Matomo is performed solely on the basis of Article 6, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1, point (f) of the GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in the analysis of the user behaviour in order to optimise our website on this basis.

If corresponding consent has been requested and granted, processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of this consent in accordance with Article 6, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1, point (a) of the GDPR and Section 25, paragraph 1 of the TTDSG insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user’s end device within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

11. YouTube

Videos provided by YouTube are embedded in this website. The operator of these pages is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. We use YouTube in the so-called “enhanced privacy mode”. According to YouTube this mode is characterised by the fact that YouTube does not save information about the visitors to the website before these view the video. However, the enhanced privacy mode does not rule out the transfer of data to partners of YouTube. Thus, YouTube establishes a connection – regardless of whether you view a video or not – to the Google DoubleClick network.

As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection is established to the YouTube systems. In the process, the YouTube systems are informed about which pages on our website you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to attribute your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. This can be prevented by logging out of your YouTube account.

When you start a video, YouTube can store various cookies on your end device or use other recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). This enables YouTube to receive information about visitors to this website. Among other things, this information is used to gather video statistics, to improve the user friendliness and to prevent attempted fraud. Furthermore, data processing transactions may also be triggered that are beyond our control.

We have a legitimate interest in the use of YouTube, as we strive to achieve an appealing presentation of our online offering through corresponding audio-visual reproduction. The legal basis is thus Article 6, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1, point (f) of the GDPR. If corresponding consent has been requested and granted, processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Article 6, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1, point (a) of the GDPR and Section 25, paragraph 1 of the TTDSG insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user’s end device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Further information about data protection at YouTube is available in its privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

12. Contact form and e-mail contact

You can contact Schleifring using either the contact form provided on the website or via the e-mail addresses on the website or in the imprint. The information required is specified in the contact form. Fields marked as mandatory have to be completed, all other fields may be filled out on a voluntary basis.

The processing of the personal data is solely for the purpose of handling your enquiry. The data is stored for the purpose of processing your enquiry and contacting you if required.

The personal data supplied via the contact form or e-mail will be deleted as soon as the communication with you is finished. If statutory retention obligations exist, the data will be stored for the duration of the applicable statutory retention period.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data sent by e-mail or using the contact form is Article 6, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1, point (f) of the GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in our ability to hold the conversation initiated by you.

13. Job applications

13.1  Sending a job application

You can apply for a job at Schleifring and send us your application documents by letter, via e-mail or using the online application tool.

When you send us a job application, we process your associated personal data to the extent required to take the decision regarding the establishment of an employment relationship. The following personal data is generally required to process a job application:

Furthermore, you may provide us with additional information on a voluntary basis, in a cover letter for example. We enter application details received by e-mail or in a letter into the online application tool. This is necessary in order to be able to process these applications using a standardised job application process.

Your personal data will initially only be processed for the purpose of the job application process. The job application process comprises, above all, the processing of the application, establishing contact in order to invite the applicant to an interview, and the request for further information if required or the acceptance or rejection with regard to the concrete vacancy.

Only those members of Schleifring’ staff who are directly involved in the job application process including the final recruitment decision to fill the vacancy have access to your personal data.

If your application is successful, the personal data provided will become part of your personnel file and will be used to conduct and terminate the employment relationship. They will then be deleted according to regulations that apply to personnel records.

The legal basis for data processing during the job application process and within the scope of the personnel file are Section 26, subsection 1, sentence 1 of the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (German Federal Data Protection Act) and Article 6, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1, point (b) of the GDPR.

We store your personal data for a maximum of six months after completion of the job application process for the purposes of legal defence. The data can be stored for a longer period of time if you give your consent or if the data may not be deleted due to statutory retention obligations.

13.2  Applicant pool

If you consent to your inclusion in the applicant pool, your personal data provided within the scope of the job application process will be stored in a separate database (the applicant pool) beyond the end of the concrete job application process. This is, above all, possible if we are presently unable to offer you a job. Consenting to this is voluntarily and is not connected in any way with the ongoing job application process.

We use these data to contact you at a later date if need be and to continue the application process or start a new application process in the event that we consider you to be a suitable candidate for a different vacancy in the company. We process the personal data provided within the scope of the job application process for these purposes.

If you provide us with personal data belonging to special categories of personal data within the meaning of Article 9 of the GDPR (e.g. a photo in which it is possible to deduce your ethnic or racial origin; information about any type of severe handicap; or your marital status), your consent also covers these data.

Only those members of Schleifring’ staff who are directly involved in the job application process including the final recruitment decision to fill the vacancy have access to your personal data.

You can revoke your consent at any time. This can be done in any form, including by telephone, via e-mail or using our online application tool. If you do not give your consent or if you revoke your consent, the data will not be saved or used within the scope of the applicant pool. Not giving your consent or revoking your consent does not affect the current job application process.

The legal basis for the data processing described after you have given your consent is Article 6, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1, point (a) of the GDPR. If special categories of personal data are processed, the legal basis is also Article 9, paragraph 2, point (a) of the GDPR.

Your personal data will be stored in the applicant pool for 12 months and then deleted, unless you have consented to the data being stored beyond this period of time. The data can also be stored for a longer period of time if statutory retention obligations preclude its deletion.

Your personal data is only included in the applicant pool if you have given your express consent. This is voluntarily and is not connected in any way with the ongoing job application process. You can revoke your consent at any time. In this case, the data is permanently deleted from the applicant pool, provided no statutory data retention requirements preclude the deletion.

14. Up-to-dateness of and changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy is currently valid and has the status December 2023.

Due to the further development of our website and services or due to changed legal or regulatory requirements, it may become necessary to change this privacy policy. The currently valid privacy policy can be called up at any time on our website

https://www.schleifring.de/en/privacy-policy/

and printed out.